Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations

Jul 27

Building the Future of Open Finance

Payward - the parent company behind Kraken, NinjaTrader, Breakout, xStocks, Payward Services and CF Benchmarks - has spent the last 15 years building one of the most modern and globally accessible financial infrastructure platforms in the industry, built to advance an open, global financial system.

Before you apply, we encourage you to explore our culture page to understand what drives us and how we work.

The team

Payward is building the financial infrastructure on cryptorails that enables people to own the power of their money. Millions of people across 100+ countries encounter that mission through our brands including Kraken, Krak, NinjaTrader, Breakout and many more.

The Brand Foundations team makes all of it coherent: the brand guidelines, brand architecture, AI-native brand ops, templates, assets, and systems that every product pod draws from.

This role sits at the center of that. You're the standard-setter. The person who makes it easier for every pod to ship great brand work by giving them better tools, clearer guidance, and a higher bar to aim for.

The opportunity

  • Own and evolve the core brand system: brand guidelines, component libraries, templates, and asset libraries that product pods rely on every day.

  • Raise brand quality across pods. Not by policing, but by showing the way. You build the resources and create the conditions for others to do their best brand work.

  • Develop and maintain visual identity standards across Payward's portfolio of brands, keeping them coherent as products grow and evolve.

  • Define and document how our brand should behave across emerging surfaces, AI generated outputs, motion and new product categories. Before ambiguity becomes inconsistency.

  • Collaborate with pod designers, marketers, and product partners to understand where the system is breaking down and fix it at the root, not the symptom.

  • Translate complex concepts i.e. crypto rails, onchain finance, institutional trading; into clear, usable brand guidance that non-brand specialists can apply with confidence.

  • Lead design reviews with a constructive, generative approach: your feedback opens doors, it doesn't close them.

  • Stay ahead of how design tools (including AI) are changing creative practice, and shape how Payward's brand system adapts.

What you bring

  • Deep experience as a brand designer in agency, in-house, or both. With a track record of building and evolving systems, not just executing within them.

  • Systems thinking as a default mode. You see patterns, spot structural problems, and solve for the whole rather than the instance.

  • Strong experience with motion or working alongside motion designers; comfort with the full range of digital brand touchpoints.

  • Brand identity expertise: you understand how visual systems create meaning, trust, and recognition at scale.

  • Strategic affinity — you're comfortable working upstream of execution, helping define what the brand should stand for before anyone opens Figma.

  • A strong communicator who can articulate brand decisions clearly to designers, PMs, marketers, and leadership alike.

  • A portfolio showing not just craft, but judgment: clear visual systems, coherent brand thinking, and evidence that your work made others' work better.

  • Mastery of Figma and Adobe Creative Suite; fluency with how design tooling, including AI, is reshaping brand practice.

  • Genuine curiosity about crypto, technology, and what financial ownership means for individuals around the world.

Unless a specific application deadline is stated in the job posting, applications are accepted on an ongoing basis.

Please note, applicants are permitted to redact or remove information on their resume that identifies age, date of birth, or dates of attendance at or graduation from an educational institution.

We consider qualified applicants with criminal histories for employment on our team, assessing candidates in a manner consistent with the requirements of the San Francisco Fair Chance Ordinance.

Our commitment

Payward is powered by people from around the world and we celebrate the diverse talents, backgrounds, contributions, and unique perspectives that everyone brings to the table. We hire based on merit, seeking out people with the right abilities, knowledge, and skills for the job. We encourage you to apply for roles where you don't fully meet the listed requirements, especially if you're passionate or knowledgeable about crypto.

We may ask candidates to complete job-related skills or work-style assessments as part of our hiring process. These assessments evaluate competencies relevant to the role and are applied consistently across candidates for similar positions. Results are considered alongside experience and interviews, and are not the sole basis for any employment decision.

As an equal opportunity employer, we don't tolerate discrimination or harassment of any kind, whether based on race, ethnicity, age, gender identity, citizenship, religion, sexual orientation, disability, pregnancy, veteran status, or any other protected characteristic as outlined by federal, state, or local laws.

Stay connected

Follow us on Twitter

Learn on the Kraken Blog

Connect on LinkedIn

Candidate Privacy Notice

Let employer know that you found this job on CryptoJobsList. This helps us get more companies to post web3 jobs here!

110k-220k/year
2 applications

Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations at Kraken: FAQ

How much does the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken pay?

The Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations position at Kraken pays $110k-220k/year. Compensation may vary based on experience and location.

Is the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken remote?

Yes — Kraken is hiring this Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations as a remote role, with a preference for candidates in United States, Canada, United States. You can apply from anywhere unless the listing specifies a region.

What skills are required for the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken?

This Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role is associated with the following skills and technologies:

  • Designer
  • Senior
  • Web3
  • Remote

Read the full job description above for the complete list of requirements.

Is the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken full-time or contract?

Kraken is hiring this Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations as a full time position.

How do I apply for the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken?

You can apply for the Sr Brand Designer - Brand Foundations role at Kraken directly on this page using the Apply button. Remote candidates are welcome. Applications submitted through CryptoJobsList reach the employer directly.

Related Salaries in Web3

Related Locations