Policy & Governance Analyst

Dec 07

Binance is the leading global blockchain ecosystem and cryptocurrency infrastructure provider whose suite of financial products includes the world’s largest digital-asset exchange. Our mission is to accelerate cryptocurrency adoption and increase the freedom of money.If you’re looking for a fast-paced, mission-driven organization where opportunities to learn and excel are endless, then Binance is the place for you.

Responsibilties:

    • Subject Matter Expert of financial crime compliance incl. risks, controls, industry best practice and regulatory requirements
    • Manage committee meeting agendas, notes, submissions and action plans
    • This team works closely with the Chief Compliance Officer (CCO) to prepare internal reporting and presentation materials for senior management (including c-suite) across financial crime compliance at various levels of detail
    • Assist with policy and procedure development and maintenance
    • Participate in special projects assigned by the CCO office
    • Critically evaluate processes and controls to  identify, document and assess compliance risks associated with Binance's activities, and assess compliance with relevant regulations and provide advice and challenge as appropriate
    • FCC risk profile, assessing their impact on internal projects, policies, procedures, processes and systems

Requirements:

    • 5+ years of relevant progressive experience in compliance / financial crime compliance
    • Experience or knowledge of the digital currency industry
    • Legal accreditation or related legal experience is an asset
    • ACAMS or ACFCS certification is an asset
    • Must have strong writing skills and experience working with policies, governance oversight and assessment of financial crime legislation in a compliance setting
    • Proven track record for meeting timelines and delivery quality results
    • Experience in traditional financial institutions in banking business, processes, procedures and systems and controls
    • High energy and motivated with an ability to multitask
    • Fluent in English, written and oral, other languages are an asset
    • Strong analytical skills, able to simplify complex subjects and demonstrate sound judgment
    • Good communicator, experience with stakeholder management
    • This is a remote role that requires a confident self-starter, who is results driven and able to work independently
Working at Binance• Be a part of the world’s leading blockchain ecosystem that continues to grow and offers excellent career development opportunities• Work alongside diverse, world-class talent in an environment where learning and growth opportunities are endless• Tackle fast-paced, challenging and unique projects• Work in a truly global organization, with international teams and a flat organizational structure• Competitive salary and benefits• Flexible working hours, remote-first, and casual work attireLearn more about how Binancians embody the organization’s core values, creating a unified culture that enables collaboration, excellence, and growth. Apply today to be a part of the Web3 revolution! Binance is committed to being an equal opportunity employer. We believe that having a diverse workforce is fundamental to our success. By submitting a job application, you confirm that you have read and agree to our Candidate Privacy Notice.

Listed in: Cryptocurrency Jobs, Web3 Crypto Jobs, Analyst Web3 Jobs, Non Tech Crypto Jobs, Remote Web3 Jobs, Exchange Web3 Jobs, Legal Crypto Jobs, Compliance Crypto Jobs, Senior Crypto Jobs, Full Time Web3 Jobs.

Policy & Governance Analyst at Binance: FAQ

Where is the Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance based?

The Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance is based in UAE, Abu Dhabi, [object Object], Asia, [object Object]. Check the job description for any remote or hybrid options.

What skills are required for the Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance?

This Policy & Governance Analyst role is associated with the following skills and technologies:

  • Web3
  • Analyst
  • Non Tech
  • Remote
  • Exchange
  • Legal

Read the full job description above for the complete list of requirements.

Is the Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance full-time or contract?

Binance is hiring this Policy & Governance Analyst as a full time position.

How do I apply for the Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance?

You can apply for the Policy & Governance Analyst role at Binance directly on this page using the Apply button. UAE, Abu Dhabi, [object Object], Asia, [object Object] candidates are welcome. Applications submitted through CryptoJobsList reach the employer directly.

Related Salaries in Web3

Related Locations