Public Facing Security Researcher

Oct 19

About the Company Born from groundbreaking research at Columbia University and Yale University, CertiK is a leading Web3 security company focused on securing blockchain protocols, smart contracts, and decentralized applications through cutting-edge security research, formal verification, and AI-powered technology. Founded in 2017 and headquartered in New York City, CertiK provides end-to-end security solutions including smart contract audits, penetration testing, on-chain monitoring, incident response, and compliance services for some of the largest projects in the digital asset ecosystem.

Today, CertiK supports thousands of enterprise clients and Web3 projects globally, with a distributed international team spanning North America, Asia, and Europe. The company is backed by leading investors including Coatue, Goldman Sachs, Insight Partners, and Sequoia Capital, and has been recognized by organizations such as the World Economic Forum and CB Insights for its contributions to blockchain security innovation.

About This Role

This role is for a Web3 security researcher who can act as a public face for CertiK. This means having a strong social media presence, speaking at conferences, and being openly helpful to the wider security community. This doesn't mean you have to have tens of thousands of followers on X, but you do need to be comfortable interacting with the general public. The specific type of security researcher is flexible - contract/chain auditors, pen testers, engineers, and multi-talented individuals can apply. This is a great role for a generalist.

Responsibilities

  • Work closely with the Web3 Task Force Team to create stronger connections to the blockchain ecosystem.

  • Speak at conferences about your area of expertise on behalf of CertiK.

  • Complete interviews about various Web3 security topics.

  • Perform tasks cross-functionally among the various teams at CertiK.

  • Support the marketing and feedback collection of CertiK’s products and services.

Requirements

  • 3+ years of experience in the Web3 space.

  • Strong social media presence and high visibility.

  • Experience speaking at conferences or in front of large audiences.

  • Strong technical skills in the areas of web3 security or related fields.

Bonus Points

  • Large number of social media followers.

  • Previous experience being the public face of an organization.

We may use artificial intelligence (AI) tools to support parts of the hiring process, such as reviewing applications, analyzing resumes, or assessing responses and identifying potential inconsistencies or verification signals in application materials based on available information. These tools assist our recruitment team but do not replace human judgment. Final hiring decisions are ultimately made by humans. If you would like more information about how your data is processed, please contact us.

Let employer know that you found this job on CryptoJobsList. This helps us get more companies to post web3 jobs here!

Public Facing Security Researcher at CertiK: FAQ

Is the Public Facing Security Researcher role at CertiK remote?

Yes — CertiK is hiring this Public Facing Security Researcher as a remote role. You can apply from anywhere unless the listing specifies a region.

What skills are required for the Public Facing Security Researcher role at CertiK?

This Public Facing Security Researcher role is associated with the following skills and technologies:

  • Security
  • Research
  • Community
  • Marketing
  • Web3
  • Remote

Read the full job description above for the complete list of requirements.

Is the Public Facing Security Researcher role at CertiK full-time or contract?

CertiK is hiring this Public Facing Security Researcher as a full time position.

How do I apply for the Public Facing Security Researcher role at CertiK?

You can apply for the Public Facing Security Researcher role at CertiK directly on this page using the Apply button. Remote candidates are welcome. Applications submitted through CryptoJobsList reach the employer directly.

Related Salaries in Web3

Related Locations